Outdoor receptical installation question


  #1  
Old 09-27-04, 01:49 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: US
Posts: 81
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Outdoor receptical installation question

I am planning to install at least 3 outdoor recepticals (1 in each front corner and at least 1 in the rear corner) along with a motion sensor light w/switch above the garage. I will be using 12/2 w/20A breaker & GFCI recepticals.

Can I use standard recepticals and a GFCI breaker or do all of the recepticals need to be GFCI?

Also, I was told at my home supply store that I cannot connect all the the recepticals together using the same indoor method (panel to line on first receptical, load from first receptical to line of second receptical, etc.) because I cannot run 2 lengths of 12/2 wire throught the same hole in the foundation into 1 weatherproof external receptical box. Is this true? Will I need a junction box inside where each external receptical is located so that they may all be connected?

Please help as I don't want to encounter any problems or do this incorrectly.
 
  #2  
Old 09-27-04, 02:01 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have never heard of any such restriction.

Yes, you can use a GFCI breaker and then you won't need a GFCI receptacle at each location. However, many people don't like GFCI breakers because they require a trip to the panel to reset, and you don't know if the trip was for a ground fault or for an overload.

One other point. If you are using GFCI receptacles at each location, you do not want to use the "load" terminals at all.
 
  #3  
Old 09-27-04, 02:05 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: US
Posts: 81
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
So what you are saying is that I can run 2 lengths of 12/2 wire throught the same hole & romex clamp into the outside receptical?
 
  #4  
Old 09-27-04, 02:17 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
As long as the clamp is designed for two cables then this is allowed.
 
  #5  
Old 09-27-04, 02:19 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: US
Posts: 81
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all of your help.
 
  #6  
Old 09-27-04, 02:24 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I would just use one GFCI receptacle inside the house, and feed all the outside receptacles from the load side of this one. That way you can avoid the cost of a GFCI breaker, get an extra inside receptacle in the bargain, and use regular receptacles outside.
 
  #7  
Old 10-11-04, 10:51 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: US
Posts: 81
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Well, I finally got around to this project this past weekend. I installed only 2 receptacles in the front (I will add the rear one next spring) and will probably add the motion light this coming weekend.

I decided to use GFCI receptacles in both locations, along with junction boxes inside the basement. That way I didn't have to worry about multiple lines going through the outside wall. All in all, the projcet went well.

Once again, thanks to John & racraft for all of your help. This board is an excellant source of information for the DIY homeowner looking for help.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: