commercial electric recessed lighting problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-01-04, 09:49 PM
rjc
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
commercial electric recessed lighting problem

I have a 5" Recessed Lighting Kit from Commercial Electric. The junction box is directly mounted on top of the housing can (and not seperate and connected by armored cable to the housing can). On the junction box it says that one can only use 'flexible conduit' to run to the power supply. Does this mean that I have to use flexible metal conduit to run to my power source plus out of the junction box to othe connecting lights?. If so, why is this?

Thanks RJC
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-02-04, 04:45 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Normally that warning is referring only to the wiring between the junction box and the can, and that wiring is usually supplied by the manufacturer. What's the exact model number of your can?
 
  #3  
Old 10-02-04, 12:11 PM
rjc
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
RE: recessed lighting

the unit is Commercial Electric 5" Recessed LIghting Kit Non-IC Housing for new or remodel construction K2 # 147 772

Thanks,
RJC
 
  #4  
Old 03-21-06, 01:55 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Same question...

Although this thread is stale, I have the same question. And the same fixture. More specifically I was wondering:

a) Can I use regular NM-90 with these cans if I use an appropriate strain relief clamp?

b) If I have to use FMC, can I run the NM inside the FMC and just use a short stretch of conduit over to the joist? (My copy of the electrical code shows something like this being done for water heaters. How would the strapping work out where the FMC ends?)

c) Whether I'd have to run the conduit back to the switch box.

Any response would be welcome.
 
  #5  
Old 03-21-06, 03:06 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Assuming NM cable is allowed at all in your area, you can use it for this application.

For best advice, I would suggest that you update your profile with your location.
 
  #6  
Old 03-21-06, 03:14 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Updated my location

I've updated my profile with my location (Ontario). Thanks for the response.

So, just to clarify, the "flexible conduit only" is likely just the manufactuters $.02? Assuming, I'm allowed to do normal wiring with NMSC, I should be able to run it to these cans?
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: