Conduit for outdoor circuit


  #1  
Old 10-11-04, 05:43 AM
gvkonop
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Conduit for outdoor circuit

I running a new outdoor circuit that will be several feet from the house. My question is, do I have to enclose the cable in conduit all the way from the service panel to the outdoor receptacle? Or can the wire be run through the basement without conduit until it reaches the outside wall and then into the conduit as it exitsl the house?

Thanks,
George
 
  #2  
Old 10-11-04, 05:47 AM
fewalt's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: sw VA
Posts: 3,022
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It probably depends on your local code, but you may not need any conduit at all. I ran direct burial cable 85ft to my pond with a gfci breker in the panel and the cable only needed buried 12 inches.

fred
 
  #3  
Old 10-11-04, 06:00 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Wiring that is above ground needs to be protected. While the exact definition of protection is up for discussion. As a minimum you will need conduit where this cable is exposed.
 
  #4  
Old 10-11-04, 07:32 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
And there are specific rules for how to protect that cable running through the basement. Please describe more how that cable will be or was run.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: