Conduit for outdoor circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-11-04, 04:43 AM
gvkonop
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Conduit for outdoor circuit

I running a new outdoor circuit that will be several feet from the house. My question is, do I have to enclose the cable in conduit all the way from the service panel to the outdoor receptacle? Or can the wire be run through the basement without conduit until it reaches the outside wall and then into the conduit as it exitsl the house?

Thanks,
George
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-11-04, 04:47 AM
fewalt's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: sw VA
Posts: 3,100
It probably depends on your local code, but you may not need any conduit at all. I ran direct burial cable 85ft to my pond with a gfci breker in the panel and the cable only needed buried 12 inches.

fred
 
  #3  
Old 10-11-04, 05:00 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Wiring that is above ground needs to be protected. While the exact definition of protection is up for discussion. As a minimum you will need conduit where this cable is exposed.
 
  #4  
Old 10-11-04, 06:32 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
And there are specific rules for how to protect that cable running through the basement. Please describe more how that cable will be or was run.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'