microwave circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-14-04, 12:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hartford, WI
Posts: 12
Angry microwave circuit

I installed a new 20 amp circuit for a microwave in my mother -in-law's home. The new microwave keeps blowing the circuit breaker. It blew the circuit breaker when it was on the old kitchen circuit as well

I have it on a new 20 amp circuit breaker and new 12-2 wire and a 20 amp outlet.

My guess is that it's the new microwave that is causing the problem? The microwave is the only thing on that circuit. There is a junction box in this line and it is in a box.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Rico
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-14-04, 12:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
What are the power requirements of this microwave? Is it a new microwave? Has this microwave ever worked?

When does the breaker trip? When you plug the microwave in, or when you power it up? Before you power it up, do the lights work? What about the clock?
 
  #3  
Old 10-14-04, 12:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hartford, WI
Posts: 12
The microwave is a new 1000 watt microwave. It works most of the time but will trip a breaker a few times a week. It trips the breaker when the mocrowave time is programmed and started.

The lights and clock work on the microwave just fine.
 
  #4  
Old 10-14-04, 12:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
There is something wrong with the microwave. Take it back.

This, of course, assumes that the microwave is ALL that is on this circuit, and that you have ruled out the breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 10-14-04, 01:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Are you absolutely 100% sure that nothing else is powered from this circuit breaker other than the one microwave? This isn't a GFCI or AFCI breaker, is it?

If this is a cord-and-plug connected microwave, can you try plugging it in on a different circuit?

Microwave ovens have "input" and "output" power numbers. The number on the box (1000 watts) is the output number. The input number is on a sticker inside the cooking compartment of the microwave. Check out that number and tell us what it says.

There's a possibility that the breaker might be bad. It's not a great possibility, but it's probably worth the five bucks to find out.
 
  #6  
Old 10-14-04, 01:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hartford, WI
Posts: 12
I wired the circuit myself and I'm positive it's the only thing on the circuit.
Everything is new: wiring, breaker, outlet and microwave.

I'll interchange 20 amp breakers in the basement and see if the different breaker still blows .
 
  #7  
Old 10-14-04, 01:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hartford, WI
Posts: 12
If this is a cord-and-plug connected microwave, can you try plugging it in on a different circuit?

Answer:

This microwave was blowing breakers on a different circuit before I installed it on it's own line.
 
  #8  
Old 10-14-04, 01:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Ah, now I'm coming around to Bob's last answer.
 
  #9  
Old 10-25-04, 02:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hartford, WI
Posts: 12
Well folks I exchanged 20 amp amp circuit breakers with the washing machine. It's been over a week and no breakers have blown. Go figure. Nothing else was done except swapping breakers.

Could this be a problem that fixes itself? I hope so. If anything changes I'll let you guys know.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'