Spa Wiring Help


  #1  
Old 10-16-04, 08:20 PM
bmayes
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool Spa Wiring Help

Need to run wire for a new spa. My house panel in the garage has no more room for the 50amp breaker. Can I install a subpanel next to the Main on the side of the house and then run 6/4 underground 75' to the spa panel? I would have an electrician complete the tie in.
 
  #2  
Old 10-16-04, 08:29 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Sure, you can always add a subpanel.
 
  #3  
Old 10-16-04, 08:32 PM
bmayes
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I just wasn't sure if I could tie into the main panel where the meter is.
 
  #4  
Old 10-17-04, 04:28 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,262
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
But you cannot run 6/4 underground in conduit. I assume you are referring to a cable such as NM or UF.
For a spa you need to run in conduit when outside the house and you must run separate conductors with and insulated ground.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: