Spa Wiring Help

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-16-04, 08:20 PM
bmayes
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool Spa Wiring Help

Need to run wire for a new spa. My house panel in the garage has no more room for the 50amp breaker. Can I install a subpanel next to the Main on the side of the house and then run 6/4 underground 75' to the spa panel? I would have an electrician complete the tie in.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-16-04, 08:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Sure, you can always add a subpanel.
 
  #3  
Old 10-16-04, 08:32 PM
bmayes
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I just wasn't sure if I could tie into the main panel where the meter is.
 
  #4  
Old 10-17-04, 04:28 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
But you cannot run 6/4 underground in conduit. I assume you are referring to a cable such as NM or UF.
For a spa you need to run in conduit when outside the house and you must run separate conductors with and insulated ground.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'