220 wire conversion to 120volt

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-18-04, 09:09 AM
mywave
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
220 wire conversion to 120volt

I would like to eliminate my hot tub and use the existing 220 wire for 120 applications. Is this ok?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-18-04, 09:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You probably can do this, but it most likely is not going to be as easy as you might think. Please be more detailed about your setup. What size wire is this? What size breaker? Where does the wiring run? What do you want to use the wiring for?
 
  #3  
Old 10-18-04, 10:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Unless it's tremendously difficult to run a new line, it's usually not a great idea to reuse what you have. It's doable, but not preferable. The only thing you get to reuse is the wire. You'll need a new breaker and a new receptacle, and dealing with the large wire will create issues.
 
  #4  
Old 10-18-04, 11:04 AM
unique3's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Winnipeg, MB Canada
Posts: 208
Since you say it is so hard to run a new wire and you want to use it for multiple applicaitons you might want to consider putting in a small sub panel onto the exsisting "large" wires providing that the location is sutable for a panel. This way you can add a decent amount of 120 circuits and not have to run any new wires back to the main panel.

This is of course subject to a large amount of factors including location if a panel is allowed and the size of the wires and the load on your current panel.

Just thought I would throw the idea out there incase you hadent thought of it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes