New bathroom circuit


  #1  
Old 10-31-04, 10:16 AM
griva
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
New bathroom circuit

I am running a new bathroom circuit - a dedicated bathroom circuit (as far as I understand the code is OK with it).
So I wanted to run a 20 amp wire and hook up to it all lights and one GFCI receptacle.

I don't know how it happened (please, don't laugh!), but instead of buying a 12/2 Romex I bought 14/3 Romex - and the worst thing is that I have already done all rough in in the bathroom using this type of wire.

Do I need to redo everything (and use the 12/2 Romex) or there is a way to use what I already have?

Appreciate your help

griva
 
  #2  
Old 10-31-04, 11:36 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 121
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
#14 wire for the lights is okay if you put them on a 15 amp circuit, but your receptacle needs to be on a 20 amp circuit ran in a minimum of #12.
 
  #3  
Old 10-31-04, 12:51 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Since you want to put the whole bathroom on the same circuit, then yes, you need to rip it all out and start over.
 
  #4  
Old 10-31-04, 03:38 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,262
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It would be far easier to simply run a new 12/2 to just the receptacle and feed that separately.
Leave everything else alone and use a 15 amp breaker for the lights.
 
  #5  
Old 11-01-04, 06:52 AM
griva
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you very much for your replies.

The only problem with 12/3 wire is that I am not sure how to connect my recessed lights - do I just connect white (light) to white(wire), black(light) to black(wire), green(light) to green(wire) and RED(wire) to RED(wire)?

thank you

g
 
  #6  
Old 11-01-04, 07:28 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Who said anything about 12/3? Use 12/2.
 
  #7  
Old 11-01-04, 06:36 PM
griva
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
AS I mentioned in my first post, the 14/3 is already in place -for all lights.

Can I leave 14/3 for lights (and if yes - here goes my second question - how to connect them?) and run a 12/2 for a GFCI receptacle?

Or it would be better to replace the whole circuit with 12/2 ?

Sorry for the confusion and thanks again.

g
 
  #8  
Old 11-01-04, 06:44 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
You can only leave the 14-gauge wire there if you run two separate circuits from two circuit breakers. If you want to do this with one circuit, you cannot use any of the 14-gauge wire.
 
  #9  
Old 11-03-04, 12:10 PM
griva
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Got it.

Thank you very much - I decided to run one 12/2 circuit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: