New bathroom circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-31-04, 09:16 AM
griva
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
New bathroom circuit

I am running a new bathroom circuit - a dedicated bathroom circuit (as far as I understand the code is OK with it).
So I wanted to run a 20 amp wire and hook up to it all lights and one GFCI receptacle.

I don't know how it happened (please, don't laugh!), but instead of buying a 12/2 Romex I bought 14/3 Romex - and the worst thing is that I have already done all rough in in the bathroom using this type of wire.

Do I need to redo everything (and use the 12/2 Romex) or there is a way to use what I already have?

Appreciate your help

griva
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-31-04, 10:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 132
#14 wire for the lights is okay if you put them on a 15 amp circuit, but your receptacle needs to be on a 20 amp circuit ran in a minimum of #12.
 
  #3  
Old 10-31-04, 11:51 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Since you want to put the whole bathroom on the same circuit, then yes, you need to rip it all out and start over.
 
  #4  
Old 10-31-04, 02:38 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
It would be far easier to simply run a new 12/2 to just the receptacle and feed that separately.
Leave everything else alone and use a 15 amp breaker for the lights.
 
  #5  
Old 11-01-04, 05:52 AM
griva
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you very much for your replies.

The only problem with 12/3 wire is that I am not sure how to connect my recessed lights - do I just connect white (light) to white(wire), black(light) to black(wire), green(light) to green(wire) and RED(wire) to RED(wire)?

thank you

g
 
  #6  
Old 11-01-04, 06:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Who said anything about 12/3? Use 12/2.
 
  #7  
Old 11-01-04, 05:36 PM
griva
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
AS I mentioned in my first post, the 14/3 is already in place -for all lights.

Can I leave 14/3 for lights (and if yes - here goes my second question - how to connect them?) and run a 12/2 for a GFCI receptacle?

Or it would be better to replace the whole circuit with 12/2 ?

Sorry for the confusion and thanks again.

g
 
  #8  
Old 11-01-04, 05:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
You can only leave the 14-gauge wire there if you run two separate circuits from two circuit breakers. If you want to do this with one circuit, you cannot use any of the 14-gauge wire.
 
  #9  
Old 11-03-04, 11:10 AM
griva
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Got it.

Thank you very much - I decided to run one 12/2 circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'