electric stove top hookup


  #1  
Old 10-31-04, 12:40 PM
rvcmike
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
electric stove top hookup

Is there any problem hooking up an electric stove top, 208/240v, 60Hz, 30 amp appliance to a 40 amp circuit.
 
  #2  
Old 10-31-04, 01:19 PM
Pokyden
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Re:electric stove top hookup

As long as the wire size is correct for the breaker there is no problem.
 
  #3  
Old 10-31-04, 02:29 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You must change the breaker size down to what is specified by the name plate on the unit. It sounds like this is 30 amps. The wire size can stay at the larger size.
 
  #4  
Old 10-31-04, 03:54 PM
Pokyden
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Electric range

Here, our code calls for either a 40 amp or 50 amp breaker using #8 or #6 wire depending on the size breaker used.
 
  #5  
Old 10-31-04, 05:03 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,262
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Even if the max overcurrent protection is 30 amps?
What if the unit draws 17 amps? Still a 40 or 50?

Where is here?
 
  #6  
Old 10-31-04, 05:23 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 324
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
This is a loaded question
 
  #7  
Old 11-01-04, 05:23 AM
rvcmike
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
electric stove top

when you say as long as the wire size is correct for the breaker there is no problem.

Is the wiring (pre-wired by manufacturer) in the appliance able to handle this or do I definitely need to change the breaker from a 40 amp to a 30 amp?
Thanks
 
  #8  
Old 11-01-04, 06:29 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Follow the manufacturer's installation instructions.
 
  #9  
Old 11-01-04, 02:12 PM
Pokyden
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Stove top

The local code that I was quoting was for an electric range which includes an oven. For a stove top, no oven, you should use a 30 amp breaker if the unit says 30 amp max. If you use the 40 amp breaker and something should short out, the breaker may not trip before the wires in your unit overheat.

Same principle as using 14 gauge wire on outlets. 14guage wire is made for 15amp circuits, so you use a 15amp breaker or fuse. If you use a 20amp fuse, you run the risk of the 14 guage wire overheating because the breaker may not trip before the wire gets to hot.

In other words, if you use the 40 amp breaker, the wire from the electrical panel to the stove top may be just fine but the wiring in the stove top itself could overheat before the breaker triped if a problem occured.

Hope this answers your question.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: