Replacing an new outlet put other rooms in the dark

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-03-04, 08:38 AM
Bilbo
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Arrow Replacing an new outlet put other rooms in the dark

Help! I'm trying to change an outlet from a 2 prong receptacle to 3 prongs. When I rewired it, the outlet worked, but 2 other rooms went out (wall switches would not work the lights). The outlet is on a single-pole circuit. It has one red and two black wires. One black wire is spliced (a pigtail, I guess). I connected the red wire to the top brass connector, broke the brass tab, placed the pigtailed black wire on the bottom silver connector, then the other black wire to ground. I forgot to draw how the old outlet was configured to help out. I had shut the main circuit so the other rooms are not out due to a breaker being off.
 

Last edited by Bilbo; 11-03-04 at 08:49 AM. Reason: new info
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-03-04, 08:51 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Something is wrong with your description.

First of all, you should have some white wires.

Second, if you broke the tab on the brass side of the receptacle, then at best only half the receptacle should work. Why did you break the tab?

Black wires should never carry return current, and they should never be grounded.

I suggest that you check the wires in the box again. Tell us ALL the wires in the box, even those that didn't connect to the previous receptacle.

Also tell us about any switch that is involved.

Do you have any kind of tester? You will eventually need to figure out which wire is which.
 
  #3  
Old 11-04-04, 07:46 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,619
You really need to determine if you can install 3 prong receptacles on your wiring. There are only a couple of Code legal methods to replace 2 prong with 3 prong receptacles. Just because you changed them does not make it OK to do. This can also create issues with a home inspection.

Stop now and determine if your wiring method supports a grounding means.

Please do a search about this as this has been discussed many many times.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes