220 Volts -- 3 prong to 4 prong

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-09-04, 07:57 PM
seadooridr1
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
220 Volts -- 3 prong to 4 prong

I have recently upgraded my stove. The oven is electric and thus has a 220V 4 prong plug. I relocated the new stove and got rid of the old 3 prong plug. The problem lies in that the old fuse box does not have a neutral bar thus the additional wire is useless. What problem could this cause? The new wire used is 40amp. The older wire is much larger in size.

Thanks
Nick
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-09-04, 08:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 32
It's probably way too late now, but the original 3 prong circuit would have been allowed to service your new stove. It sounds like you installed new cable and a new receptacle. In doing so, it must be properly connected. This means: black wire-hot, red wire-hot, white wire-neutral, bare-ground.

If you have the stoves instruction manual, follow it exactly. It will tell what size breaker(fuses) should be and what guage wire to use for circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 11-10-04, 04:33 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Nick,

As Bob100 stated, you should have left the old wiring intact and used it. it is permissible to use existing 3 wire stove and dryer wiring with brand new appliances (as long as the wire and breaker are the correct size).

However, you have elected to replace the wiring. This means that you MUST run four conductor wire and use a four wire receptacle.

make certain that the wire and the breaker are the correct size. The owners manual for the range will tell you what size is needed.

You do have a place at your panel to hook up a neutral, you just haven't identified it yet. Do you have fuses? Do you have a circuit breaker panel? The neutral and the ground may very well hook up to the same place.
 
  #4  
Old 11-10-04, 06:38 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
the old fuse box does not have a neutral bar thus the additional wire is useless
This statement is incorrect. The additional wire is very useful even though the neutral and ground connect to the same bar in the panel. In fact, the additional wire would be useless if they didn't.
 
  #5  
Old 11-10-04, 07:48 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Where does/did the Neutral of the "old wire (cable)" connect? Your description - no Neutral bar-implies that the "old" cable terminates on a seperate fuse-block inside an enclosure which is seperate from the Service panel.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'