adding a switch to an existing outlet


  #1  
Old 11-11-04, 09:52 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 49
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
adding a switch to an existing outlet

I want to add a switch to an existing outlet that is in our basement. There are about 6 other outlets all tied together on the same circuit but I only want 1 to be switched. Is this possible?
 
  #2  
Old 11-11-04, 10:05 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
What you need to do is to access the receptacle you want switched. If you can run a piece of nm type cable from this receptacle to the place where you want the switch then you can switchthe receptacle without botghering the balance of the circuit.

Do you want the entire receptacle switched, or only half of the receptacle?
 
  #3  
Old 11-11-04, 11:23 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 49
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I want the whole outlet switched. This outlet is second from the end of the group of 6, so it's not at the end of the run. This outlet is easily accessible from the other side of the wall which happens to be the utility area of the basement, so getting to it isn't a problem. I didn't think it was possible since there were 5 other outlets tied together. So you're saying that it is possible? I would be able to have this 1 outlet attached to a switch to turn off/on but have the other 5 outlets have constant power?
 
  #4  
Old 11-11-04, 11:26 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes. I'm curious, why do you think this would not be possible?

What size wire is used on this circuit and what size circuit breaker is in place?
 

Last edited by racraft; 11-11-04 at 11:54 AM.
  #5  
Old 11-11-04, 12:22 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,028
Received 513 Upvotes on 418 Posts
It is very simple. Remove the 2 black wires from the gold screws of the receptacle. Connect them to the white wire going to the switch with a wire nut. Color the white wire black with marker or tape. Connect the black wire from switch to the gold screw of receptalce. Connect the ground to other grounds.
AT switch connect black and white to switch screws.
 
  #6  
Old 11-11-04, 12:46 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 49
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
racraft - It is 12-2 wire on a 20 amp circuit. I ask if it's possible because I'm not the brightest bulb when it comes to wiring. I never paid attention in electronics class
joed - thanks much for the info.
 
  #7  
Old 11-11-04, 12:49 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Follow joed's instructions. Make certain that you use 12/2 cable. Also make sure that the grounds are properly connected at each location.

What you are doing is sending the hot wire down to the switch (on the white wire re-identified as hot), where it is switched. It then returns to the receptacle on the black wire where it connects to the receptacle.
 
  #8  
Old 11-11-04, 12:53 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 49
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the responses guys, much appreciated!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: