4 to 3 prong dryer

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-22-04, 10:08 AM
Blueline
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
4 to 3 prong dryer

Just bought my first home and figured I should sign up to get some good tips from the experts.

The house although built in the 60s has been completely updated and has the new 220v 4 prong for the washer and dryer hookup. I have a 3 prong dryer and would like to use it. I have seen 1 or 2 posts about changing this but by no means am I electric savy. If someone in plan english could help me run through how to hook up the new recepticle I would appreciate it.

Thanks all
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-22-04, 11:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
With the dryer unplugged, take the back off and you will be able to remove the cord. Get a new 4 prong cord and look at the back you removed. Somewhere on it there is likley a drawing of how to hook up the 4 prong cord. If it is not there try going the manufacturer's site and search by model number for the info.
The diffference between a 3 and 4 prong cord is the ground and neutral.
In a 3 prong cord there is only one wire and they are both joined inside the machine. With a 4 prong cord there is 2 separate wires and they have 2 separate connection inside the dryer. There might be a jumper or bonding screw that needs to be removed.
The basic connection are normally lableled as X and Y for the black and red. Doesn't matter which is which.
N for the neutral or white wire.
G for green or bare ground wire.
 
  #3  
Old 11-22-04, 06:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
Along with Joed's reply view this for clarification if needed.

http://www.american-appliance.com/se...dryer_cord.htm
 
  #4  
Old 11-23-04, 04:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 510
Originally Posted by Blueline
If someone in plan english could help me run through how to hook up the new recepticle I would appreciate it.
Just in case it isn't clear from the previous replies: your only choice is to change the cord on the dryer to a 4-prong cord. It is a code violation to change the 4-prong receptacle to a 3-prong receptacle. Plus it is a lot easier to change the cord.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'