220v air compressor problem


  #1  
Old 11-23-04, 09:21 AM
elkaholic
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
220v air compressor problem

I have an air compressor problem.

I ran a 220 volt receptical to my garage to provide power to an air compressor.

At the subpanel I installed a 220v 20amp GE breaker. I ran romax 10/3 nb wire to the
receptical. I connected the red and black wires to the breaker on seperate poles.
I connected the white and bare wires to the netral bar in the panel box.

At the receptical I connected the white wire to the green screw and the black and red
wires to the seperate copper screw on the receptical.

On the compressor I connected the black wire to line1 and the red wire to line2 and the white wire to ground. When turned on the compressor motor will not start. My meter shows 110 on line1 and 110 on line2 of the motor lugs.

I tried connecting the white wire to line2 and jumping the red and black wires
connected to line1, and the compressor motor will run fine with no load (air outlet open). When I close the air outlet valve and build pressure to about 20 psi on the air gauge, the motor slows down and stops. Neither the panel breaker nor the overload button on the motor trip. My meter shows 105 volts on line 1 and about 50 volts on line 2 at the motor lugs.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

PS. The compressor is a HuskyPro 7hp 60 gallon model VT631402AJ. Says wired for 240v
15a 60hz 1ph. The motor is an Emerson model T63XWBSS1486.
 
  #2  
Old 11-23-04, 09:29 AM
SkyKing
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Well, you don't need 10-3 wire. You only need 10-2. Are you sure this is 220? Did you make sure there isn't a jumper that allows you switch from 110 to 220? How did you connect your green wire? Is it shorted out?

Don't connect both hots to the same terminal. That is a very bad idea and could throw your 600 dollar investment down the tube.

Check the wiring diagram that came with your recepticle and your compressor. Both should have proper wiring schematics.
 
  #3  
Old 11-23-04, 09:54 AM
elkaholic
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
SkyKing

Thanks for the reply.

The motor has big sticker that says 230volt only. It also says line to lug 4 and
line to lug 1 with "line to ungrounded side of supply - when gounded supply is
available". I am not sure what that means.

I checked the repectical and it has 110 on each horizontal slot to round ground slot.

I dont get why the motor will run with power on one line and neutral on the
other line and no ground, but will not run with power on both line lugs and
neutral on ground lug.
 
  #4  
Old 11-23-04, 10:00 AM
SkyKing
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote the section you are reading this from verbatum.
 
  #5  
Old 11-23-04, 10:10 AM
elkaholic
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
This is printed on the motor.

shows a lug numbered 4 says "Line"

shows a lug numbered 1 says "Line to ungrounded side of supply - when
grounded supply is available"



PS I did an experiment and wired a cord for 110v 20amp. I connected the
black to black, white to white and ground to ground. Again the compressor
ran untill it reached about 15 psi then the motor stopped. The breaker did
not blow.

I am confused. Why would it run on 110v but not 220v?

Again thanks
 
  #6  
Old 11-23-04, 10:17 AM
SkyKing
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
any lugs 2 or 3?
 
  #7  
Old 11-23-04, 10:25 AM
elkaholic
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Has an unnumbered lug above lug 1
 
  #8  
Old 11-23-04, 10:37 AM
dougm's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Colony, Texas
Posts: 852
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Can you check the voltage between the 2 hots? Is there 220 or is there 0? I wonder if you have the wrong breaker...

Doug M.
 
  #9  
Old 11-23-04, 10:45 AM
elkaholic
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
dougm

I checked between the two hots at the receptical. It reads 0 not 220. I only show voltage of 110 between the ground and each hot.

Thanks
 
  #10  
Old 11-23-04, 10:48 AM
dougm's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Colony, Texas
Posts: 852
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You either have the wrong breaker or it's in the wrong spot on the breaker panel. You should read 220 volts between the 2 hots.

Doug M.
 
  #11  
Old 11-23-04, 10:59 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,500
Received 68 Upvotes on 62 Posts
You cannot check for 220 volts by probing between each hot leg and ground.

You need to turn on the power and check between each hot terminal.
If it is wired correctly you would show 220 volts between the hots and 120 volts to ground.

0 volts between the two hot legs means the breaker is in the wrong spot in the panel.
 
  #12  
Old 11-23-04, 11:24 AM
elkaholic
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

DougM

Kudos to you. I had that skinny little breaker in the wrong spot. Moved it down one half slot and now all is working great!!!

Thank you very much!!!!

Have a great Thanksgiving everyone.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: