Adding lights in basement

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-27-04, 02:13 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 154
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding lights in basement

Hey

I currently have 6 lights wired in the basement to one 15 amp breaker inthe box. The lights are 60 watts ea and on a single box each, mounted to the celing. I want to add two three light fixtures that use three each 65 watt flood lights to light two work areas. My questions is can I wire all these together so when you throw one switch the entire basement is lit up? Or, can I wire the existing lights to one switch and then wire each of the new fixtures to a seperate switch in the same box. I would like to take the power from the existing switch and then jump over to each of the new switches fo each of the new lights, that way, I can only light up the portion of the basement that I need. Finally, will the 15 amp. breaker be enough if I turn everything on at a time.?
Thankns in advance for yur help!
Take care,
Dan
 
  #2  
Old 11-27-04, 03:27 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Dan I see nothing that will keep you from doing this as planned. With everything on, your load is 750 watts well within the rating of the 15 amp circuit, assuming no other loads. I like the idea of having more than one switch more so than just one.
 
  #3  
Old 11-27-04, 07:35 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can certainly put all of this on the same circuit.

You also can certainly grab power from the existing switch. However, you may not be able to grab a neutral from the existing switch. If you can't grab a neutral from the first switch you should be able to replace the wiring so you can do so.

Describe for us how the lights are wired and we can help you figure it out.

Does the cable from the panel go to the switch first, or to one of the lights? How many cables go into/out of the switch box?
 
  #4  
Old 11-27-04, 09:17 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 154
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding basement lights

Thanks guys!

Bob, the first set of wires runs from the box to the switch, then on to the first light, then on to the second and so on. I will take a look at all the lights in the morning and tell you how they are run, exactally. I do appreciate your help with this little project

Take care and have a great Sunday.

Dan
 
  #5  
Old 11-28-04, 05:40 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,811
Received 309 Votes on 265 Posts
Since you have the power source at the witch box you can easily wire each light to be switched independantly. Bring a cable to each set of lights you want switched in the switch box.
Simply add pigtails to the power cable and connect one to each switch. Connect all the whites together and then then connect the black from the cables to the lights one to each switch.
 
  #6  
Old 11-28-04, 06:24 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
joed's post is what I would have said next.
 
  #7  
Old 11-28-04, 07:09 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 154
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding basement lights

Hey Again:

I checked the lights and here is how they run:
From the box I have power to the switch and then a line runs to the first light and a seperate one upstairs to a wall outlet. From there, the line goes to another light, lets say to the left and two more to the right. They all get their power from the first line, so I get what you say about adding a pigtale and powering the new lights that way. Also in the first switch box, the three white(common) wires are wired together as are the thre green(ground) wires.

Thanks for all your help, now I am off to lowes to get the supplies and get these new lights hung!

Take care,

Dan
 
  #8  
Old 11-28-04, 07:42 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
At the switch you want to grab power from the lines that go to an upstairs receptacle. Run the black hot wire through the switch that will control your new light.

Originally you stated that the basement lights were the only items on the breaker. Apparently you were wrong. Before proceeding, determine ALL the items on this breaker. You certainly don't want to add to a circuit that is at or near capacity.
 
  #9  
Old 11-28-04, 10:23 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,811
Received 309 Votes on 265 Posts
You must have a 14/3 going to the first light or the upstairs receptacle is a switched one. In that case you may want or already have a red wire connected to the switch.
 
  #10  
Old 11-28-04, 11:16 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
joed, you red his post wrong. He has a wire fom the switch to the upstairs receptacle. Since he has unswitched power at the switch, his upstairs receptacle can certainly be unswitched.
 
  #11  
Old 11-28-04, 12:34 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 154
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding basement lights

Hey guys:

Sorry for the confusion I caused.... There is one line that goes upstairs to a wall outlet, nothing is plugged into this outlet, so it is really not an issue.

A dumb question about wiring the switches...

I got new switches that have two screws for wiring plus a ground. Question, do I take my power from the box to each light switch, and connect it to the bottom screw and then the lind from the new light gets conected to the top screw correct?

Thakns
Dan
 
  #12  
Old 11-28-04, 12:52 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It does not make a difference which switch you use for the input to the switch and which for the output. Just don;t put anything except a ground wire on the ground screw.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: