Sub Panel Again


  #1  
Old 11-27-04, 07:39 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 84
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sub Panel Again

Can I use just a standard 200 amp panel for a sub panel and can I surface mount a panel be it main or sub??

Thanks
John

Bet you guys will be glad when I get this done!!
 
  #2  
Old 11-27-04, 11:19 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Yes and yes, assuming you wire that panel as a subpanel and not as a main panel (e.g., throw away the bonding screw and isolate your neutrals and grounding wires).
 
  #3  
Old 11-28-04, 11:12 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 84
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Then why wouldn't one buy the 200 amp vs 100 amp for a few bucks more??
 
  #4  
Old 11-28-04, 11:22 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Spending a few buck for something you can use is wise. Spending a few buck for something that you don't need merely wastes a few bucks. Knowing nothing about your needs, I can't comment further.
 
  #5  
Old 11-28-04, 03:48 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 84
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks John N.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: