Minimum distance from faucet to outlet?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-01-04, 07:35 AM
jpoder's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Minimum distance from faucet to outlet?

What is the minimum distance that an outlet (GFI protected, of course) can be away from a water source?

I re-modeled one of the baths in my house over the last weekend, and putting in the new vanity, I had to break out a soap dish that was part of the tile wall. The vanity was too tall, and I didn't want to cut an inch and a half off of the bottom of the vanity, so I busted out the tile soap dish holder. Now I have a hole ( approx. 2" x 4" in size above the backsplash of the vanity top that I would like to fill. One of the solutions I came up with was to put a GFI outlet there, but am wondering if that is a bad idea. It would be approximately 5 inches above the sink top, and probably about 12 inches away from the faucet. It would be relatively easy to install a box and pull wire to this location, but am not interested in electrocuting my family!

Also, is regular 14/2 romex okay for this, or do i need to use something shielded near water/plumbing? I live in southeast Pennsylvania.

Thanks!

jim
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-01-04, 07:40 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Strangely enough, there is no minimum distance, but there is a maximum distance. At least one GFCI-protected receptacle must be no more than 36 inches from the rim of the sink. Regular Romex is okay, although you probably need 12/2 rather than 14/2, since bathroom circuits are often on 20-amp circuits.
 
  #3  
Old 12-01-04, 10:17 AM
jpoder's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Thanks for the advice!

Amazing...no minimum distance!?! I will have to see if I can manage to get a new circuit to this bath as it is on a 15 Amp circuit now (and one with quite a number of other rooms/outlets on it as well!). At least it is in the wall with the plumbing stack, so it should be an easy pull (famous last words).

If I do run a new circuit for the bath, would it be sufficient to have 2 baths on a single 20Amp circuit, or should I run 2 circuits, one for each bath? I will soon be upgrading service to my house (hiring a pro, not really willing to DIY that one! ) so I want to wait for that before adding a circuit, but can start planing for it now...

jim
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-04, 12:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
The rules for bathroom wiring are very specific and a bit complex. Basically, you have two options:
(1) One or more electrical things in one bathroom on a 20-amp circuit, with nothing outside this one bathroom on that circuit, or
(2) One or more bathroom receptacles on a 20-amp circuit, with nothing except bathroom receptacles on that circuit.

So if I had to choose between the options you presented, I'd choose one circuit per bathroom. that fits rule #1 above.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes