Seperate Switching of Single Outlet


  #1  
Old 12-04-04, 06:19 PM
canoehollow
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Seperate Switching of Single Outlet

I have a switch that actually has 2 single pole switches on it. I have a GFCI duplex outlet outside. I would like to have 1 half of the outlet controlled by the top switch, and the other half of the outlet controlled by the bottom switch. How do I wire the switches & outlet to do this? I currently just have a single pole switch that controlls the outlet with 14/2 running from the panel to the switch box & 14/2 from the switch box to the outlet.
Thx.
 

Last edited by canoehollow; 12-04-04 at 06:32 PM.
  #2  
Old 12-04-04, 06:32 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,287
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Can you replace the 14/2?
 
  #3  
Old 12-04-04, 06:40 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,979
Received 195 Upvotes on 171 Posts
Sorry, but GFI receptacles cannot be switched like you would like. You also do not have enough wires in place to do it anyway.
 
  #4  
Old 12-05-04, 02:48 PM
canoehollow
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I can replace any and all of the wire if I need to. Since I can't do this with a GFI outlet, how could I do it if I just used a standard duplex outlet?
 
  #5  
Old 12-05-04, 02:57 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,042
Received 516 Upvotes on 421 Posts
Standard duplex is easy but you can't use it outsdie.
At the switches connect the incoming power tothe common on the switches.
Connect the red to one switch and black to the other switch.
Connect the whites together.

At the receptacle.
Remove the tab on the brass side.
Connec the red to top screw and black to bottom screw.
Connect the white to one of the silver screw. Leave the tab on the silver side.
 
  #6  
Old 12-05-04, 04:04 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
You could use the standard duplex receptacle if you install a GFCI upstream. Or you could put in a double-gang box and put two GFCIs in it outside.
 
  #7  
Old 12-09-04, 05:29 PM
canoehollow
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks guys. I did what joed & John suggested - put GFI upstream, then wired the switches & duplex outlet as per joed. Works perfect!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: