stove installation

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-08-04, 11:54 AM
thiggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 718
stove installation

Are current kitchen ranges wired in the same manner as clothes dryers? (I realize the difference in amperage requirements.) I will be replacing a 20-year old range for a new one and I wonder if new ranges now use a four wire cable. If so, and your old service is three wire, what do you do with the neutral on the stove pigtail?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-08-04, 01:38 PM
hornetd's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 695
Existing circuits can still be used.

An existing circuits can continue in use even with a new range. The range's electrical instructions will include information on supplying them from an existing three wire circuit.

If you can replace the circuit without tearing apart the building a four wire circuit is inherently safer than the older three wire version. If the neutral of a three wire circuit fails open the shell and frame of the appliance will go live to 120 volts. If you were to touch the stove while also in contact with a grounded object you could receive a fatal shock. If you were not grounded you could receive a dangerous shock that could induce a fall or muscle contractions strong enough to fracture bone.

In the four wire circuit an open in the neutral would keep the range from operating but since the range is grounded through a separate Equipment Grounding Conductor (EGC) the frame of the range will remain at ground potential and no hazard to anyone.
--
Tom H
 
  #3  
Old 12-08-04, 03:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
A new range may or may not come with a four wire pigtail. If you want to use your existing circuit you need to get a 3 wire pigtail for your new stove and make the necessary changes at the stove terminal block. Always use the manufacturers instructions. It will wire up very similar to a 3 wire dryer. The existing wiring must be of the SE type that has a bare outer braid for neutral or the existing neutral must be insulated. Use the following link as a guide.
http://www.american-appliance.com/se...dryer_cord.htm
 
  #4  
Old 12-09-04, 03:58 AM
thiggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 718
Thanks for the responses.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'