Grounding a Bathroom Fan


  #1  
Old 12-22-04, 12:00 PM
H
hth
hth is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Orange County
Posts: 219
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Grounding a Bathroom Fan

I plan to install a Nutone bathroom fan. The instruction said this unit must be grounded. My house was built in 1961 so it didn't come with a ground wire. So am I at a dead end now? What would a licensed electrical would recommend if I asked him to install it for me in this case? Thx.
 
  #2  
Old 12-22-04, 12:04 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Run a new circuit from the main panel.

Run a separate grounding wire from the main panel.

Replace the wiring on the existing circuit from the main panel.
 
  #3  
Old 12-22-04, 12:53 PM
H
hth
hth is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Orange County
Posts: 219
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your answer. The panel is an old one with push-in breaker. I am not sure if it came with a ground
 
  #4  
Old 12-22-04, 12:59 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 1,983
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
IF the cable for the connection is a cable with the conductors enclosed in a metallic "armor", then the metallic surface of the cable armor is the Groundind-conductor.You must verify this by a voltage test-to-Ground, which is a voltage-reading between the Black conductor and the cable armor.

Good Luck & Enjoy the Experience!!
 
  #5  
Old 12-22-04, 02:43 PM
H
hth
hth is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Orange County
Posts: 219
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You must verify this by a voltage test-to-Ground, which is a voltage-reading between the Black conductor and the cable armor.
I don't remember if there is an armor. Will try later when I got home. Should it read 120V?
 
  #6  
Old 12-22-04, 07:24 PM
ampz's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 513
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The Nec does not recognize the armor of certain types of armorcable {BX} as a realiable fault path.I recommend running a new line from the panel.
 
  #7  
Old 12-22-04, 09:00 PM
hornetd's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 646
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Is it BX or type AC

If the spiral tape metalic armor has a bonding strip inside the armor to bond the spirals to each other then it is type AC cable. If there is no bonding strip then it is the older BX cable and the armor must not be used as an Equipment Grounding Conductor.
--
Tom H
 
  #8  
Old 12-23-04, 04:50 PM
H
hth
hth is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Orange County
Posts: 219
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
i checked, just 2 wires. Must rewire if I need proper ground, I guess.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: