Switches not grounded

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-23-04, 12:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 743
Switches not grounded

I have been doing some light remodeling etc. in my home and I have noticed that none of the light switches are grounded. The ground wire is in the box, but it's never connected to the ground terminal on the switch. I even got a light shock once removing wallpaper.

I should connect the ground whenever I do work on the switch, right? My boxes are all plastic.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-23-04, 12:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Yes, the ground wire should be connected to the switches.
 
  #3  
Old 12-23-04, 12:21 PM
va804
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
grounded switches

The Nec code does not require you to ground all switches only in the bath,kitchen,garage and outside.
Electrical contractor 33 years
 
  #4  
Old 12-23-04, 12:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Maybe your copy of the NEC doesn't require it, but my copy does require you to ground switches whenever a grounding means is available. Article 404.9(B) in the 2002 NEC.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes