Wiremold

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-29-04, 11:02 PM
papi's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 153
Wiremold

Can wiremold be use to extend a circuit from one room to another without ''fishing'' wires through the walls?

Thanks a lot
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-30-04, 01:28 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Absolutely.
 
  #3  
Old 12-30-04, 05:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Yes, you can use wire mold to extend a circuit. However, the circuit must be extend-able. This means the circuit must be three wire. You cannot extend a two wire circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 12-30-04, 10:22 AM
papi's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 153
Thanks very much for replies ,maybe i should rephrase my question
How do i run the wiremold from a hallway to an adjacent room where a door is the only openning between the two rooms?
How can i run the wiremold through the door jam?
Thanks so much
 
  #5  
Old 12-30-04, 01:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
In order to use wiremold through a doorway, you would have to cut out a piece of the door jamb.

If this is an adjacent room, why not just put the new receptacle in the same stud cavity, completely avoiding the need for wiremold.
 
  #6  
Old 12-30-04, 10:12 PM
papi's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 153
Im trying not to make holes on the plaster walls untill summer[ comlete rewiring],also there is no common wall ,the room door is at the end of the narrow hallway.Thanks again
Regards
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'