2 prong to 3 prong

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-02-05, 08:43 PM
LiquidOps
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question 2 prong to 3 prong

Greetings,

First time posting here, but definately looking forward to a reply.

I am one that is usually known to have a lot of computers running. The problem is, that the room i want to do it in, only has 2 prong outlets.

I need my computers to be properly grounded. How can I go about changing these to three prong outlets?

Thank you in advance,

Steven
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-02-05, 08:53 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Take the cover plate off. If the box is metal, test with a voltmeter or circuit tester between one of the brass screws and the metal box. If you get 120 volts (or it lights up your circuit tester), you can just install a "self-grounding" receptacle. Otherwise, your best bet is to have a new circuit run, or put your computers in another room, or move.
 
  #3  
Old 01-02-05, 09:05 PM
MCMBIC
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Welcome to the forum,

You should be able to change out the outlets with new 3 prong outlets bought at your local home improvement store. Make sure you turn the breaker off at the panel box, then remove the old outlet and replace with the new. The hot wire (usually black) will go to the brass screw, the neutral wire (usually white) will go to the silver screw and the ground wire (usually bare) will go to the grounding screw (usually green). I would recommend buying the outlets that have screws instead of the stab holes in the rear they are of better quality and make for better connections.

I say all of this assumming that you have modern wiring in your house. I hope it helps.

Maybe one of the professional electricians on here can add something but if not, your local Home Depot should be able to tell you how to DIY also.

MCMBIC
 
  #4  
Old 01-02-05, 09:10 PM
LiquidOps
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I don't have modern wiring...

I have two wires running to the current outlets
 
  #5  
Old 01-02-05, 09:18 PM
MCMBIC
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Is there a third wire (bare) behind the outlet inside the box, possibly wire nutted to another bare wire?

MCMBIC
 
  #6  
Old 01-02-05, 09:20 PM
LiquidOps
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by MCMBIC
Is there a third wire (bare) behind the outlet inside the box, possibly wire nutted to another bare wire?

MCMBIC
Negative...

I already looked
 
  #7  
Old 01-02-05, 09:38 PM
MCMBIC
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I guess you will need to try what John suggested, I'm fresh out of answers. Sorry.

MCMBIC
 
  #8  
Old 01-03-05, 03:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
If you have no ground present then you need to run a new cable back the the service panel. You also need to check you r service panel to make sure it is grounded properly.
You can either replace the existing receptalces or leave them and just add the new grounded receptacles.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'