wiring in range hood

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-04-05, 09:51 AM
kb9lfr
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
wiring in range hood

I have a range hood to install. I have the vent hole to the outside all set. It will mount underneith of a cabinet which is above the stove. In this cabinet is a duplex receptical.

What's the best/safest/etc way to wire from the stove hood (which has a neutral and a couple of hot wires which need to be wire-nut'ed to something) to this outlet?

Should I connect the range hood to wire terminating in a plug and just plug this into the outlet or do I need to take out the duplex receiptical and hardwire the range-hood connection into this electrical box?

What type of wire/conduit etc. would be appropriate to go through the wire-hole in the top of the range hood into the small cabinet and over to the outlet (all contained in this small cabinet)?

Nothing else is using this outlet.

thanks!

-Bob
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-04-05, 02:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You should have the wires in the wall running directly into the back of the range hood.

However, if you want to do it your way you will need to run a small piece of cable from the connection on the range hood into the junction fox. You could use NM cable and protect it. Or you could use conduit and then run indicidual conductors in the conduit. For a short enough run you could even get away with NM cable in conduit, since the conduit is for protection only.
 
  #3  
Old 01-04-05, 02:28 PM
kb9lfr
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Sounds like I need to remove the outlet in the box and have the box hardwired into the hood?

What kind of cover needs to be put on the box once the cable from range hood --> box is there?

-Bob
 
  #4  
Old 01-04-05, 02:48 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You don;t need a box at all. Every range hood I have seen that is meant to be direct wires has a knockout where you attach your clamp, or has a built in cable clamp.
 
  #5  
Old 01-04-05, 05:47 PM
kb9lfr
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
but the souurce of power is a metal electrical box currently housing a duplex outlet. whst do I do with it?

a: put a plug on end of cable from hood and plug it in
b: remove outlet and use the wires that connected to it to hardwire into the
cable from the hood? (if this is the choice, do I need to put some sort of
cover (with a hole) over the electrical box that currently has the outlet in it or just have the wire-nut connection be sitting in my small cabinet above the stove?

-Bob
 
  #6  
Old 01-04-05, 06:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You cannot put a cord and plug on the range hood. It is not designed to have one, and should not be wires as such.

I would remove the receptacle and it's box. I would then push the wires back into the wall and properly run them into the back of the range hood.

If you don't want to do this, then simply run the wire into the box that has the receptacle in it. You will need to install a clamp into the box.

Is this box surface mounted? Is it recessed into the wall? Where do the wires feeding it come from?
 
  #7  
Old 01-04-05, 06:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 188
kb9lfr,

Here is what probably happened. When the kitchen was drywalled the wire was stubbed through and left to hang there. After the walls were finished and when the cabinetry was installed, a hole was drilled through the cabinet and the wire pulled through the back of the cabinet and made up into a recep in a surface mounted handy box inside the cabinet. This is typical for anticipation of above range micro units because in that type installation the mocro unit has a cord for plugging into this recep. It's a matter of drilling a hole through the cabinet bottom so it can be done during the mounting of the unit. It's designed to happen this way. That's why the electrician put a recep where he did.

However you want to use only a hood. The conversion is as simple as racraft has described. If you can't get the wire back through the cabinet back and the wall, and down to where you can run it directly into the hood unit, simply remove the receptacle and hardwire a chunk of NM cable long enough to route into the hood unit and hardwire it there as well. Your supply house will have connectors and a blank cover plate to put on the box in the cabinet. The box itself will have a "knock out" for the wire connector so the blank cover plate will fit appropriately. Just follow the appropriate connection instructions for the unit.

Easy as pie...
 
  #8  
Old 01-05-05, 08:44 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dry Side of Washington State
Posts: 738
Are you following the manufacturer's installation instructions?

http://www.broan.com/PDF/InstallGuides/B04306849.pdf
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'