200 amp sub panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-08-05, 07:09 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 84
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
200 amp sub panel

Again, running sub in shop from a main panel which is a 2000 amp in shop.

Instead of running a 100 sub from the main can I use a standard 200 amp panel therfore using all 200 amp sub provided I have the wiring and breakers riight??

John1
 
  #2  
Old 01-08-05, 07:28 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm not sure I can even read your question right. But I think the answer is yes.
 
  #3  
Old 01-08-05, 10:51 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 84
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
John Nelson

After reading it again I could not understand it either.

From a main, for my sub panel can I use a standard 200 amp panel thereby allowing me to have more breakers in the sub than if I had run a a smaller 100 amp panel.
Wire from main to sun will be #2 gauge about 45ft.

I understand can not use at "one time any more than about 100 amps" in the sub "at one time".
The sub will be on a 100 amp breaker "from" the main panel.

Is this any better??

John1
 
  #4  
Old 01-08-05, 11:05 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The rating of the subpanel can be anything that is at or above the size of the breaker protecting the feeder. So the answer is still yes.
 
  #5  
Old 01-08-05, 11:35 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 84
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
John Nelson

Thanks John

I thought I was the only one awake doing this stuff at 1 in the am

Thanks Again

John1
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: