open ground

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-09-05, 11:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 18
open ground

Hi. I am wiring my basement and using a junction box to join old wires to nm cable. I clipped/attached the ground wire to the metal junction box and joined the wires accordingly. When I use a tester, it indicates there is an open ground. Do I need to attach the ground from the nm cable to something else or is that okay? One thing is that the original wires that I'm using to join the nm cable does not have a ground wire. What are your thoughts? Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-09-05, 11:34 AM
GTBaker's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 81
So what your saying is that the old wires don't have a ground? If so there's your open ground.
 
  #3  
Old 01-09-05, 12:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 18
open ground - question for Todd

Thanks for the quick reply Todd! So how do I fix the open ground when the original wires do not have one? Also, do I risk a fire or is it dangerous to have an open ground? Thanks!
 
  #4  
Old 01-09-05, 12:29 PM
GTBaker's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 81
I would try and figure out why the old wires don't have a ground. Is it an old house? Do other recepticles have grounds? There's the chance of being shocked...which could kill.
 
  #5  
Old 01-09-05, 12:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
Its not going to matter if the other wires in the house have a ground. The fact is the one you are dealing with doesnt. Only way is to pull a new cable from the panel. Some will say to run a ground wire but you might as well run a whole new cable of modern wiring. The other fact is you are not allowed to extend ungrounded wiring.
 
  #6  
Old 01-09-05, 01:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
If your house was built before grounding was standard, then there is nothing to "fix". Your best bet is to ignore all the existing wiring and run new circuits for your basement all the way back to the main panel.
 
  #7  
Old 01-09-05, 02:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
With no ground, you cannot legally extend this circuit. Attaching to this circuit violated NEC code.

Your only solution is to either properly ground the existing circuit at the junction box where you tapped in or to run a new line from the panel to the first of your new circuits, and bypass the old circuit entirely.
 
  #8  
Old 01-09-05, 02:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 18
thanks

thanks for the quick reply! Looks like I have a little more work to do.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'