New Outlet/securing romex question

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-13-05, 08:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 95
New Outlet/securing romex question

I am adding a recessed clock outlet for a plasma TV. Plan was to tie it in to an existing outlet which is a couple stud cavities over, so I will be fishing it up one cavity, over and down where the new outlet will be. What is the requirement for securing the new wiring in the wall? Its an outside wall, so fishing is going to be fun anyway, but do I need to open the wall cavity completely to secure it to the studs as you would in new construction?

Thanks!
Craig
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-13-05, 12:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
You need not secure it at all.
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-05, 12:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 525
There is no requirement for strapping the wire inside the wall, but how do you plan on fishing the wire between the stud cavities?
 
  #4  
Old 01-13-05, 12:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 95
Plan was to go up and over, though not sure yet if I can. Its an exterior wall, floor joists run parallel to the wall, so not sure if I have anywhere to do the "over" part. Otherwise I'll be knocking a few extra holes in the drywall to run it through the studs.
 
  #5  
Old 01-13-05, 01:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 525
Is it possible to fish the wire from the existing receptacle down into the crawl space, and then up into the bay where the new receptacle will be located?
 
  #6  
Old 01-13-05, 01:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 95
I wish, since I have an unfinished basement! Unfortunately the outlet is going above a direct vent fireplace, so I can't come up from underneath.
 
  #7  
Old 01-13-05, 01:21 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 525
If you're plasma will be covering the wall, you can cut and patch without worrying about finishing and painting.

Can you run up into the attic and back down?

Can you tap power up in the attic and run down to the new receptacle?

There is usually a way to get from point A to point B without having to mess with sheetrock.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'