Hot Tub/wire size/ run length

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-28-05, 07:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 91
Hot Tub/wire size/ run length

Hello I have a hot tub currenty wired and garage is currently wired.

My garage is separate located at the back of my property it is wired with, outdoor 8/3 in conduit which runs to just inside my house (36 feet). Inside the house 8/3 romex to the panel (30 feet) 30amp breaker at the garage and 30 amp breaker at the panel.

Hot tub is just off the back of our house 6/3 outdoor in conduit to 60amp GFCI at on the wall (10 feet) then 6/3 romex to panel (30 feet) with 60 amp breaker at panel.

I want to relocate the Hot tub next to the garage. the added length of wire would be approx another say 20 feet.

As the tub requires a 60A breaker and the panel in the garage is rated at 100A and main panel in the house is 100A. Can I use 6/3 for the run from the main panel to the garage or do I need to go for a larger size wire because of the length. Further is there a wire that I can pul through singley like service wire that is rated for below ground in conduit?

I can't get a straight answer and seem confused about this. My thoughts are because of the run length use 4/3

Any input is greatly appreciated
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-28-05, 07:59 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
The conduit would have to be quite large (2"?) to fit #6 cable legally. Also it is quite frowned upon to run cable in conduit.
I would do it right and run conductors in the conduit.

Do not be concerned with the length. Maybe if you said 130' instead of 30' it would be a concern. The concern is that the tub will max out the circuit so nothing in the garage can be used while the tub is on full blast.
I would run #4 and use a 70 or 80 amp breaker. This may be taxing your 100 amp service though. But if you were not having a problem before you'll be OK, you're not actually adding anything.
 
  #3  
Old 01-29-05, 10:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 91
Thanks Speedy, I am currently using a sqaaure D 100A subpanel in the garage it has space for 6 breakers. it is now supplied by using a 30A breaker in reverse to power the garage. Only think I have in there is a 220V compressor and lighting.

I am thinking like you said to place a higher capacity breaker with correct wiring of coarse. and although the house has 100A service I would never be at or near 100A. So I am assuming that I will be ok???

Also you said to use conductors which ones are legal to run in conduit? and when I get inside the house I stil go back to the 4/3 cable then?
 
  #4  
Old 01-29-05, 01:50 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
One of the main things is you need an unsulated conductor once you leave the house. You can use NM inside the house.
 
  #5  
Old 01-30-05, 06:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 91
uninsulated? I guess that means not in a jacket like NM6/3 would be?

So I would use 3.....4 guage conductors and a ground conductor?
Would size ground conductor would I require? would 8/3 suffice
 
  #6  
Old 01-30-05, 06:48 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Sorry that is an actual typo. It should read "insulated". A #8 green is required.
 
  #7  
Old 01-30-05, 07:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
What Speedy is saying is that once your circuit leaves the house, you must have an insulated ground wire. This applies to pools and spas. You cannot run an uninsulated ground wire outside the house for these circuits.

You are correct, your NM 6/3 is no good outside the house.
 
  #8  
Old 01-31-05, 06:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 91
ahh ok insulated gorund. got it.

Runing 4/3 in a 1 1/2" conduit is going to be almost impossible. What type of wire can I run in the conduit that is rated for outside in a single wire format by which i mean not 4 wires together in a casing

Can sirvice entrance wire be used? Also wires of this guage would be difficult to attach with marrets. Is there a better way? Sorry for all the questions but I want to do this the right way even if it is overkill.
 
  #9  
Old 01-31-05, 08:15 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Don't think interms of 4/3. You need; 3- #4THWN & 1- #6THWN green. The green can possibly be #8 but many tubs require #6 min so I would be safe.

Don't forget you need a ground rod at the sub-panel since it is a detached structure. Are you up on all the other codes involved with sub-panels and spa feeds?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'