Hard wired smoke detector

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-31-05, 11:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 225
Hard wired smoke detector

I have been doing some remodeling to my 22 year old house and decided to change the original smoke detector with a smoke/co2 detector.

The old one is hard wired and there is another one like it in the basement.

I removed the old one upstairs and installed the pigtail (with the red wire) and then connected it. Once I did, BOTH alarms went off and would not silence.

Did I do something wrong. The Kidde detector says it can be connected with up to 16 other devices. It does not say if all the devices have to be the same brand or not.

Any ideas here?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-31-05, 11:53 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Every smoke detector I've ever seen contains instructions that say that the interconnect only works properly if all the devices are the same make and model. I'll bet if you reread those instructions, you'll find this restriction too.
 
  #3  
Old 01-31-05, 12:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,915
I've installed different brands hard wired smoke detectors without any problem. In my house I know I have BK and a differnt brand (can't think of it at the moment). In total I have 6 SD and a combination SD/CO detector all hardwired (the CO detector talks ).

How did you wire them? You probably connected the trigger wire to the hot.
 
  #4  
Old 01-31-05, 01:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 225
Hmmm...

I wired it just like the diagram.

White to white (neutral)
Black to black (load)
Red to red (interconnect)

Here is the link to the adobe pdf file.


http://www.kiddeus.com/ss900-0114.rsf

It says "Up to 24 KIDDE devices". So I guess I have to replace the unit in the basement too.

Funny, I have replaced my Mom and Dad's detectors with 2 different brands. I don't think either one is a KIDDE brand.
 
  #5  
Old 01-31-05, 01:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
There is some limited interoperability. For example, the same company makes both BK and First Alert, so those two brands are generally interoperable. There might also be some accidental interoperability between brands, but neither brand is going to certify it because they don't implement to a standard interface, and they don't test with other brands.

The listed lifespan of a smoke detector is ten years. After that, they are not as reliable So if it's been ten years, you should plan to replace them, and you should replace them all as a set.
 
  #6  
Old 01-31-05, 01:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 225
Yes

Which is why I wanted to replace the original.

I don't have a problem replacing the 2nd one, provided that fixes the problem!

Do you think I just need another Kidde detector or do they both need to be the same model?

If I get a regular detector and with the smoke/co2 I already have, were is the best location for the smoke/co2? In the basement in the furnace room or upstairs right outside the bedrooms?

Thanks
 
  #7  
Old 01-31-05, 01:56 PM
TomZ1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 174
Check with the manufacturer's reccommendation, but I usually tell people to put it upstairs. Less chance of a nuisance CO alarm...if it goes it's probably for real.

But either place works.
 
  #8  
Old 01-31-05, 02:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Most smoke and CO detectors tell you to keep them at least 25 feet from the furnace.
 
  #9  
Old 01-31-05, 02:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 225
Really?

Then I am screwed as the hard wired one in the basement is less than 10 feet from the furnace....
 
  #10  
Old 01-31-05, 02:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Since it's already there, you might as well leave it there and see what happens. It's false alarms you have to worry about, and maybe you won't have any. Read all the fine print that came with the detector.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes