New GFCI question

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-01-05, 07:28 AM
BlackForest05
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
New GFCI question

I have a lift station on my septic tank and the pump stopped working. I believe the outlet is tied to about 5 other outlets, 3 of which are GFCI. I bypassed the GFCI that the pump is plugged into and it works again. I used a line tester (A plug that has 3 lights to tell you if the wiring is correct) and all the outlets in the house are correct. All of the GFCI outlets are 20 AMP. Any ideas?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-01-05, 07:38 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
I hope you don't mean three GFCI in a row on the same circuit. One GFCI per circuit is usually (but not always) enough. If any of the GFCI are more than two years old, consider replacing them. GFCI manufactured since January 1, 2003 are much less prone to false tripping. The other problem is that your pump could have developed a small ground leak. If eliminating the redundant GFCIs and replacing the GFCI with a new one doesn't correct the problem, then I suggest you buy a new pump.
 
  #3  
Old 03-02-05, 05:10 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
A lift station should be a on a dedicated non-GFI circuit.
Where is this receptacle? Outside?
 
  #4  
Old 03-02-05, 08:17 PM
waterfowelman
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Do You Trout Fish?????

If you trout fish ya might want to put your waders on..You will need them if ya got the lift on a GFCI......LOL.

JD.
 
  #5  
Old 03-02-05, 08:25 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
You don't mean....brown...trout, do you?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes