panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-04-05, 06:13 AM
nanes72
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
panel

We are moving into a new warehouse and the panel currently has all 10amp breakers for all the receptacle outlets in the warehouse.

I want to change the 10amp breakers to 20amp breakers for receptacles, what needs to be done to do this?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-04-05, 06:24 AM
Snape
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Well for a start you will need to make sure that the wiring is adequate for the load, and also you will need to change the recepticles to take the loads.
 
  #3  
Old 03-04-05, 06:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Rewire all the circuits.

Are you sure they are 10-amp breakers? What country do you live in?
 
  #4  
Old 03-04-05, 07:16 AM
nanes72
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I am in United States and I am sure they are 10amp. Is it expensive to have an electrician do?
 
  #5  
Old 03-04-05, 08:49 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
The rating of the circuit-breaker (C-B), not the ampacity of the circuit-conductors, determines the rating of a Branch-Circuit (B-C). A B-C wired with 20-amp conductors and protected by a 15-amp C-B is a 15-amp B-C.

The NEC requires "de-rating" of B-C conductors in certain commercial installations- a 20-amp conductor is "de-rated" to 15 amps when designing such circuits- #12 wire for a 15-amp load.

I mention this because it's possible the B-C conductors were #14 wire with an ampacity of 15 amps, and an inspector ruled that the #14 wire be "de-rated" to 10 amps.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'