adding new circuit using type mc cable

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-06-05, 03:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 26
adding new circuit using type mc cable

I plan to add a new dedicated circuit to supply a new outlet in the living room. I am considering running type MC cable from the main breaker panel, along the unfinished basement ceiling, and then above into the outlet located in a wall of the living room.

The cable will have to run at right angles to the direction of the joists in the basement ceiling. I don't want to bore holes in the joists for running the cable. I would rather run the cable across the bottom of the joists. If I was using Romex/NM cable, I understand I would have to attach it along a running board for protection of the cable.

Question: If I use MC cable across the bottom of the joists, is it still required/recommended to use a running board to protect the cable?

I checked my copy of Wiring Simplified (2002 NEC edition) but it didn't seem to say whether this applied to MC cable.

thanks,
Brent
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-06-05, 03:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
A running board is not required for MC. Visit your public library reference section and read article 330 of the NEC for all the rules regarding the use of MC.
 
  #3  
Old 03-07-05, 05:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 26
Thx for the info. Will check NEC art. 330 before proceeding...

Brent
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes