Conduit on the floor?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-25-05, 02:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE INDIANA
Posts: 111
Conduit on the floor?

Another quick question concerning commercial applications; As a maintainence man in our small (but growing) factory, any equipment that I've connected has had the conduit all ran from overhead, keeping the floor clear, which if not code, is at least common sense (to me). Now that the California crew is here to finish the installations, many places now have 1/2 inch EMT fastened to the floor in places where there will be foot traffic. My opinion doesn't carry much weight at this point, but I am being asked to continue this procedure since this is how they did it in the California installation. Is this a code violation that I can prove my point with, or is this okay? Some lines are 110 V, but most are either 230 or 480 3-phase.
Thanks again...
Jess
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-25-05, 04:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 339
I can't imagine anyone running conduit on the floor especially where there is foot traffic.
 
  #3  
Old 03-25-05, 05:16 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
NEC 2002 Article 358 does not permit EMT to be installed where it will be subject to severe physical damage.
It is often left to the electrical inspector to determine whether foot traffic, or an occasional bump by a forklift (or similar equipment), is considered severe physical damage.
If it is exposed to foot traffic, usually an administrative type person that is responsible for employee safety calls in OSHA or the liability insurance agent to help sway the installation toward a safer environment.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'