Moving Knob & Tube

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-04-05, 11:14 AM
hermione
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Moving Knob & Tube

I had to move a switch to porch lights to install a new doorway. The wires to the switch turned out to be knob and tube (most of this has been replaced in this old house.) I was able to move the two wires to another wall, and want to run this down to the basement and up another wall where the new switch will be located. Should I keep two separate wires and run them all the way to the new switch, or can I use a junction box to connect the old wiring to new?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-04-05, 11:49 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dry Side of Washington State
Posts: 738
Originally Posted by hermione
I had to move a switch to porch lights to install a new doorway. The wires to the switch turned out to be knob and tube (most of this has been replaced in this old house.) I was able to move the two wires to another wall, and want to run this down to the basement and up another wall where the new switch will be located. Should I keep two separate wires and run them all the way to the new switch, or can I use a junction box to connect the old wiring to new?
You can use a plastic junction box to splice the old with the new. Keep a minimum 3" spacing between the two knob and tube wires up to their entering the junction box.

Each two knob & tube wires must enter the junction box through individual holes in the junction box. You can use wire nuts to splice the wires inside the junction box.

Make sure the junction box is accessible.
 
  #3  
Old 04-04-05, 12:01 PM
hermione
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you. Sounds like I should run the two wires to the basement and then create a junction box there to new wiring. I saved the two insulators, so will use those when running the old wire down to basement. Do they have to be so many inches apart? there were only two in a run of about 3 feet.
 
  #4  
Old 04-04-05, 12:24 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dry Side of Washington State
Posts: 738
Support (insulators) is required at intervals not exceeding 4-1/2 feet.
 
  #5  
Old 04-04-05, 04:25 PM
hermione
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks. Another question: I plan to connect the K&T wires to 12 gauge. Is that correct?

Also, I'm having a little trouble drilling into the outer wall, where the new switch box is to be located in the kitchen. I can get to it from the basement, but it requires I drill almost sideways, and I keep missing the wall somehow. Any ideas?
 
  #6  
Old 04-04-05, 07:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Knob and tube is 14 gauge. It will be much easier for you to work with 14 gauge wire.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes