running wires for lights

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-12-05, 04:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 17
running wires for lights

I have 20 amp breaker running 12-3 romax and I want to splice into this line with some 14-2 romax to connect some lights with switches. Any problems? Or should it be 12-3 cable. thanks, jim
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-12-05, 06:45 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,618
Yes there is a problem.

14 ga. wire should be protected by a 15 amp breaker. The 20 amp breaker will allow the wire to overheat and could cause a fire.
 
  #3  
Old 04-13-05, 06:46 AM
Bob53's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Derry, New Hampshire
Posts: 291
HI, in my non expert DIY opinion, can't you keep the present wiring that you want to splice into and change the breaker to a 15amp one? That way you do not have to change the first #12 wire. And then you can continue with #14. Just a thought.
-Bob
 
  #4  
Old 04-13-05, 07:40 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Yes, there is that option. However, it's only feasible if you are not already using more than 15 amps on the circuit (and you don't plan to in the future). Unless it's very hard to do, I'd rather replace all the #14 with #12.
 
  #5  
Old 04-14-05, 01:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 150
You say it is 12-3 Romex - is this a switch loop or part of a multi-wire circuit? What else is it serving?

As you can see mixing gauges is not a good idea.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes