changing an outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-12-05, 04:01 PM
PugGuy2001
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
changing an outlet

I have an old 220 A/C outlet that I dont need anymore for my new A/C. My new a/c uses only 110. How do I rewire the single 220 outlet to a double outlet 110 per side.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-12-05, 05:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
My best advice is to return the 110-volt A/C and buy another 220-volt one. It will work a lot better and it can use the circuit you have.

If you reject that advice, my second-best advice is to have an electrician change the circuit for you. You can use the same wire, but you'll need to make changes at the panel and you'll need a new receptacle. Working inside the panel is not a good project unless you have a lot of electrical experience.

If you reject my second-best advice too, then I advise you to read a few good books on home wiring before you tackle the project.
 
  #3  
Old 04-12-05, 06:55 PM
PugGuy2001
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
If I was to leave the 20amp breaker at the panel can I still use a regular 110 receptacle. I have a black,white,& ground wire coming from the dedicated 220v repceptacle. What would have to change at the panel?
 
  #4  
Old 04-12-05, 08:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
The problem is that the white wire is not a neutral--it's hot. You'll have to remove it from the breaker back at the panel and reterminate it on the neutral bar.
 
  #5  
Old 04-13-05, 06:29 PM
PugGuy2001
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Oh ok so there are 2 hots, black and white. So how many breaker spots is it using...2? The power to the outlet shuts when I close just 1 20amp breaker. When I switch the white to the neutral bar then it will only be on one 20 amp breaker right.
 
  #6  
Old 04-13-05, 07:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Okay, let's back up a bit. Why did you assert that the outlet is 220 volts?
 
  #7  
Old 04-13-05, 07:19 PM
PugGuy2001
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
because it was a sinlge outlet for the a/c that was in the wall above it
 
  #8  
Old 04-13-05, 07:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
That is insufficient evidence for the conclusion. Most likely it is already a 120-volt receptacle. Try plugging a simple lamp or radio or clock into the receptacle. If the plug fits, it's a 120-volt receptacle and you can use it as is. Even if it doesn't fit, it might still be a 120-volt receptalce. Will the plug on the new A/C fit? Do you have a voltmeter that you can check for sure? Can you describe (very precisely) the configuration of slots?
 
  #9  
Old 04-14-05, 06:57 AM
ElectricalMan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Harrisonburg
Posts: 744
PugGuy2001,

I think what John is saying is this.......in your statement:

"I have an old 220 A/C outlet that I dont need anymore for my new A/C. My new a/c uses only 110. How do I rewire the single 220 outlet to a double outlet 110 per side."

What about the situation of that plug makes you think it is 220 Volts...other than simply guessing at it?

Does the plug say that....did the old AC unit say it on the specs, did you look in the panel and see a double pole breaker labeled as AC Circuit....

If you insist on doing it yourself....STOP.....go to a hardware store and get a voltmeter....read the instructions on it and then you can try to procede as you may find out you have no need to procede as the plug may be 120V all along.

Trust me you can get a decent VoltMeter these days for less than $ 15.00 bucks and well worth having if you insist on venturing into DIY electrical work.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'