3-way stacked switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-21-05, 06:32 AM
Larryu's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: US
Posts: 129
3-way stacked switch

I have a 3-way switch and want to install a stacked 3-way with an outlet.Is this difficult to do?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-21-05, 06:34 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Depending on how the circuit is wired this may not be possible (without adding additional wires). You need to have power coming into the box. Do you know if the box contains a neutral wire and an always hot wire?
 
  #3  
Old 04-21-05, 07:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
As Bob says, this may or may not be possible. I'll give you about a 30% chance. Start by telling us all the wires in the box and how they are currently connected.
 
  #4  
Old 04-21-05, 08:38 AM
Larryu's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: US
Posts: 129
Okay.I will have to check and get back to you.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'