Pre wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-01-05, 10:51 AM
gsiciliano
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Pre wire

I have an opportunity to run wire in my basement (we are presently finisihing the basement) to the outside for a hot tub. Not sure what size a tub we will be getting at this time. What is the best thing to do so that we are ready with the electrical when we decide to go with the tub?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-01-05, 11:01 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Run 1" PVC conduit with a pull rope in it. You can put the wire in later when you buy the hot tub and know its exact requirements. It will probably end up being three copper #6 plus insulated ground.
 
  #3  
Old 05-01-05, 11:19 AM
gsiciliano
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
John what type of pull rope?? Any concerns on the run and the number of 90's on the PVC tubing. Looks like I will have 3X 90 degrees and 50 feet of run. Any chances of losing the pull rope when fishing the 6 guage wire over this distance?
 
  #4  
Old 05-01-05, 11:23 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Any kind of rope will do. Something you can pull pretty hard on without breaking it. But if the rope you install today is too light for the job later, you can always use the rope you put in today to pull a heavier rope through later, and then use that rope to pull the wire through. Even if the rope breaks, it's not fatal, since it's not that bad to put in a new rope by sucking through some new fishing line later.

Three 90s isn't bad. Four is the most allowed. Gentle sweep 90s will help. The more bends, the larger conduit you might want to use to ease future pulls.
 
  #5  
Old 05-01-05, 11:31 AM
gsiciliano
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Assuming that I get a PVC conduit large enough, can this be used to pull other wires for other uses in the back yard, or does it have to be dedicated to the 6 guage wire for the hot tub?
 
  #6  
Old 05-01-05, 01:43 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
As long as you limit yourself to no more than 9 current carrying conductors in one conduit, and as long as the conduit is plenty big enough (using no more than about half the capacity), you can put more wires in.
 
  #7  
Old 05-01-05, 02:03 PM
gsiciliano
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank You. All thst's left to figure out is where to place it.
 
  #8  
Old 05-01-05, 02:51 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
N ote that you are not allowed to run low voltage cables in the same conduit (such as TV/Cable, telephone, intercom, computer, etc). Nor should you, even if it were allowed.
 
  #9  
Old 05-01-05, 03:19 PM
gsiciliano
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Good point Bob. I was just thinking that same thought.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes