gfci question, garbage disposal trips gfci

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-13-05, 05:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
gfci question, garbage disposal trips gfci

Hello,

I'm running into an issue with a new installed gfci.

The newly installed gci outlet shares a box with a switch that operates the single outlet for the garbage disposal. Before I installed the gfci I know that the outlet and switch controlling the garbage disposal was working so I'm pretty sure that it has something to do with the new gfci/gfci wiring.

An outlet analyzer shows that the outlets are happy on all outlets until I flip the switch.

There is one thing, I'm not too sure about. On the line side of the gfci I a white and a red wire. But on the load side, I have 2 white wires. Does this sound right. There were no red wires on the old outlet setup. I'm guessing that it has something to do with the switch.

I have reconnected the terminations multiple times and have tried another gfci, with the same symptoms.

Sorry for being such a newb. Thank You in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-13-05, 06:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
No, two white wires on the load side of a GFCI does not sound right.

What did you have before you installed this GFCI and what are you trying to do?

How many cables and how many wires are in this box? How were they connected before you messed with it?
 
  #3  
Old 05-13-05, 06:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
thanks for the quick reply.

the old outlet was just a regular outlet. I switched out the switch previously to a white one with no problems. I started having problems after I switched out the neighbor outlet in the same box to a gfci. All the cables were alraedy connected. I have kept things as close to the original configuration as possible.

the box has a ground, black wires tied out with a wire nut.
3 red wires, (2 on the switch and 1 on the outlet line side)
3 white (all three were on the old outlet-1 line, 2 load)

the old switch was not grounded, so the new one is set up the same way, could this be part of the problem.

thank you for the help. It's greatly appreciated.
 
  #4  
Old 05-13-05, 07:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
A GFCI receptacle will work grounded or not.

A regular receptacle has no such thing as a line and a load side.

I want to know what cables the wires come from and how they were connected. be specific. tell me the hot side of the old receptacle and the neutral side of the old receptacle. Also, did the old receptacle have the tab broken between the top and bottom half on either side?

Are there any wires that go bwtween the switch and the receptacle?

Tell me about the circuit breakers that control these circuits. Is it one circuit? Is it two circuits?
 
  #5  
Old 05-13-05, 07:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
this might be tricky to describe.
Below is kind of a display of what the recepticle looks like in the back.

on the old outlet. it looks like this:

outlet with no connections
1 2 3 4
white
1 2 3 4


my old outlet
X 2 3 4
white
X X 3 Y

The X's are white wires with the tabs broken.
The Y is the red with no tab broken.

The red wire from the outlet goes out to a wire nut that has 3 red wires in it.
The 1 red wire from the outlet, 1 red wire to the switch, and 1 red wire that looks like it's going to the the main wire that's coming into the box.

It's 1 circuit breaker that countrols the circuit.

What are the tabs for? Sorry if this is a stupid question. Thanks
 
  #6  
Old 05-13-05, 07:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
doesn't look like my diagram came out looking right in the post.

1 2 is the neutral side



3 4 is the hot side
 
  #7  
Old 05-13-05, 08:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
looks like it's working now.
i took out 1 of the white wires from the load side and and added it to the line and now it works.

thanks for taking the time to help me out. I appreciated it greatly. Have a great weekend.
 
  #8  
Old 05-13-05, 08:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Perhaps we have a terminology problem. I'll reask the question that Bob has already asked twice without getting an answer.

First, let me define a "cable". A "cable" is multiple wires inside of a plastic sheathing.

So, how many cables come into this box? And what color wires are in each cable? Don't tell me anything else right now. Just answer those two questions.
 
  #9  
Old 05-13-05, 08:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Congratulations on getting it working.
 
  #10  
Old 05-13-05, 08:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
sorry about that. thanks for claryfiying the terminology
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes