Proper recepticles for 220 volt garage wiring


  #1  
Old 05-16-05, 11:24 AM
pck1968
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Proper recepticles for 220 volt garage wiring

I am setting some woodworking equipment up in my garage that requires 220 volts. At any one time I will run 1 piece of equipment and my dust collector which is wired for 220 volts as well. The most amps I will draw is 21 (15 for my planer and 6 for the dust collector). I am installing a 30 amp breaker and running 10 gauge wire. The woodworking tools come with cords that have 220 volt, 15 amp cords. Can I install 220 volt, 15 amp recepticles for these machines, or do I have to install 30 amp recepticles and put matching 30 amp plugs on the machines to because of the 30 amp breaker?
 
  #2  
Old 05-16-05, 12:17 PM
pgtek's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: north Carolina
Posts: 1,398
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
hi
you could used the turn type plug so to make sure nothing is plugged that runs on 120 volts
 
  #3  
Old 05-16-05, 12:52 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
My understanding is that you cannot run a 30 amp 240 volt circuit for this application. You must run separate circuits, one for the dust collector and one for the planer. Each circuit would be controlled by a circuit breaker of the appropriate size for the device, protected by the appropriate wire and have the appropriate size receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 05-16-05, 01:32 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 973
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
A 15A 220 receptical can only be installed on a 15A or 20A 220 circuit (and on the 20A circuit, 15A recepticals can only be used if there is more than one receptical). You CANNOT install a 15A receptical on a 30A circuit.

As racraft stated, you need at least two 220V circuits for the planer and dust collector to run at the same time.

You might consider one 20A circuit, with a 15A receptical at each power tool (so long as they only run one at a time). Then add a 15A circuit for the dust collector, since it will likely run any time your tools are running.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: