To pull or not to pull electrical meter?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-19-05, 06:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 299
To pull or not to pull electrical meter?

Question: I may have a bad 50 amp breaker that keeps tripping for the outside A/C unit. Its the breaker outside in the service disconnect box if thats right which is located right next to the service meter. The box HAS NO main shut switch or anything to the box so my neighbor said you would have to have the power turned off by the electric company by have the meter pull out until the breaker was replaced, he said I could just do that myself by cutting that little metal tag and pull out he meter to kill power to box. Would electric company get pissed it I did this? Otherwise I would prob have to call electrican and end up paying big $ just to replace a say $20 or so breaker?

opinions?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-19-05, 07:33 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dry Side of Washington State
Posts: 738
Originally Posted by Slidell
Question: I may have a bad 50 amp breaker that keeps tripping for the outside A/C unit.
You're sure it's a bad breaker and not a problem in the A/C unit?
 
  #3  
Old 05-19-05, 07:34 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You do not need an electrician to call the power company to have the meter pulled, provided you are allowed to do your own work. Call them and discuss this with them.

The utility will most likely not be pleased if you cut the tag and pull your own meter.
 
  #4  
Old 05-19-05, 08:05 AM
dougm's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Colony, Texas
Posts: 917
Please don't try to pull your own meter. Mistakes in this area are not forgiving. When I was a fireman, we used to have a yearly meter pulling training meeting with the electric company. Just after I "retired" to raise my family, the electric company advised the FD that this could not be made a safe practice and should be removed completly from the SOP's. If it isn't safe for a bunkered, gloved, trained firefighter...

Doug M.
 
  #5  
Old 05-19-05, 08:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 299
I guess its a bad breaker now? The Home Warranty people sent out a "preferred provider" he saw that the 60 amp fuse box outside next to the unit had a "blackened and charred spot from arching" and said that was prob the problem so he replaced it with a new one. 1hr after he left the outside part started stopping AGAIN and I would go turn off and back on the 50 amp breaker for the unit and then it would come back on unit you notice the house feels warm and go outside to find the outside unit is off again!

Home Warranty question: Do you have to use their people? Or who they say are their "preferred providers"?

thanks guys
 
  #6  
Old 05-19-05, 08:17 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
The guy made a reasonable guess as to what the problem was. He guessed wrong. Call him back and give him another try. The next logical thing to check is the A/C itself.
 
  #7  
Old 05-21-05, 08:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 299
New ac in and has not tripped breaker yet. Old unit had an max amp rating thingy on it that said 60 amps this new ac unit says 50 amps and the breaker is 50 amps... I guess that old unit sucked alot of amps throwing the breaker....????????
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'