Common and ground under same screw in panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-21-05, 08:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Question Common and ground under same screw in panel?

Hello,

This forum has been invaluable as I finished my basement. Electrical inspector was pleased with what he saw. He did however point out that the common and ground cannnot be under the same screw in the panel. I had followed what the original contractor had done when the house was built. I was about to change them all today, separating them out/doubling them up as needed, but I realize that every one is done with the common/ground together. I haven't found it in the code and wondering what others know about it. Thanks for the help in advance.
Mark
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-21-05, 10:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
It's a clear code violation. Fix it. It will only take a few minutes.

See Article 408.41 "Each grounded conductor shall terminate within the panelboard in an individual terminal that is not also used for another conductor."

Note that in NEC lingo, "grounded conductor" is the white wire.
 
  #3  
Old 05-22-05, 06:25 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,219
Most panels are listed for _two_ wires under each screw, but as John pointed out, you can only have one _neutral_ under each screw. If your panel is appropriately listed (see the label), then you can put two _ground_ wires under each screw.

-Jon
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'