Old 2 Wire Outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-23-05, 11:57 AM
bdumont
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Old 2 Wire Outlets

I have an older home that I am refinishing one of the rooms on.
It has old 2 wire systems with a metal flexible casing around it.

I want to install the 3 prong outlets but dont see a ground wire, just a black and white wire.

I dont want to install a 3 prong outlet since there would be an open ground
situation if I just installed the black and white wires for the outlets.

Is there a way to upgrade the wiring to accept the 3 Prong Outlet?
The old outlets were 3 prong but had metal boxes attatched to them
so I am not sure if the metal casing that wraps around the old wiring
was providing the ground??

Or if they were installed wrong from the beginning???

I dont have access to the panel since it is already in the walls etc..and
would not be able to be rerouted to the upstairs room.

Or should I just install 2 prong outlets?? I would not be able to use a
3 prong utility like a computer or exention cord which is kind of a drawback..

Thank you
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-23-05, 01:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The only way to upgrade these receptacles to three prong and have a valid ground (without completely replacing the cable) is to add a ground wire.
 
  #3  
Old 05-23-05, 02:49 PM
bdumont
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Smile adding a ground wire.

Thank you for your help...How would I add a ground wire to that?

would I add a pigtail to the white wire then run that to the ground screw
on the 3 prong outlet??? the other white wire would run to the silver screw
then correct??

thanks again...
 
  #4  
Old 05-23-05, 03:23 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Originally Posted by bdumont
would I add a pigtail to the white wire then run that to the ground screw
on the 3 prong outlet??? the other white wire would run to the silver screw
then correct??
No! That is the wrong way to do it and would make the installation much more unsafe than no ground at all.

You would need to install a green wire from the receptacle all the way back to the panel box. Most of the time, it is far more work than it is worth. The better option is usually to leave the existing wiring as it is and install new grounded circuits where they are needed. The reason for this is that it is no more difficult to install an entire new circuit than to install a single ground wire to each receptacle.
 
  #5  
Old 05-23-05, 04:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Or you could use GFCI. But the new circuit idea is by far the best.
 
  #6  
Old 05-23-05, 04:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 237
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i myself have an older home with bx(metal casing) 2 wire....i have 3 prong outlets with only white and black wires hooked up,and i purchased a 9.00 circuit plug in tester and it shows all my outlets are grounded...im just a home owner do it yourselfer,and john and the others can give you better answers but i think you should check the outlets with a terster first to see if maybe they are grounded through the bx cable itself...from what i understand thats how my ground works...
 
  #7  
Old 05-24-05, 07:07 AM
bdumont
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Smile Re Circuits

OK, I will try that. Thank you everyone for all your help !!

I appreciate it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: