Subpanel disconnect, when needed?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-25-05, 07:14 AM
Beeek
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Subpanel disconnect, when needed?

Once again, perhaps my father-in-law (retired electrician) has steered me wrong. I just noticed that when I got my permit back for my detached garage subpanel the following conditions were written on it in caps:

2.) Garage panel must have main disconnect.
3.) Backfed breaker will require a retainer

My plans were:
Panel = SD Q0 6 slots 100A max, using 3 slots (2*15, 1*20), no disconnect
Feeder = 10/3 w/ ground UF-B
Feeder breaker = 30 amp double
Grounding electrode at garage also, ground bus not bonded to common bus.

What I read was "This main panel may have a maximum of 6 single pole or 6 double pole breakers installed as a maximum in that panel, without having a main disconnect installed in that panel.", why is my inspector asking for a disconnect then? He says he follows NEC 2002 and doesn't interfere. He's not in today, but I'll leave a message, but I wanted to be correct about my plans before making a butt of myself on the phone w/ him.

Also, what is he refering to in #3? Is this in reference to a main breaker on the sub pannel?

As always, THANKS!,
Beeek

P.S. I just noticed that I called my sub panel a "60" amp panel (i.e. 2*30amp) was that incorrect, and could this have misled him?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-25-05, 07:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Perhaps your inspector didn't notice that your panel only has six spaces. Or perhaps he's worried that this might be a six-spaces/12-breaker panel, and that you might someday go over 6 breakers.

I suppose he's assuming that you'll provide a main disconnect via a backfed double-pole breaker.

Although you were incorrect to call a 30-amp subpanel a 60-amp subpanel, this doesn't seem to be affecting his concerns.
 
  #3  
Old 05-25-05, 07:35 AM
Beeek
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
John, do you think it is worth trying to change his mind if he ends up feeling the 6 slots could be turned into 12 some day, afterall it is fed by 10/3 and a 30 amp breaker, only so much I can add...?

Or am I better off asking him to go over his concerns and keeping my mouth shut?

If he insists on a disco, what are my choices?

1.) New main panel w/ a disconnect built in? (Don't like this just for 3 breakers)
2.) Add an A/C disconnnect infront of my Sub Pannel? (Is this in code?)
3.) Use a QO back fed breaker in my current box? (I don't know if the big box places carry these retaining clips he refers to, anyone know?) So if I could get this clip then this option would be the most painless I am guessing?

TIA,
Beeek
 

Last edited by Beeek; 05-25-05 at 12:54 PM.
  #4  
Old 05-26-05, 06:59 AM
Beeek
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Well the big box stores don't carry the retainer for a QO breaker. Maybe I can find a supply house that sells to DIYers. It would have been too simple, darn $2 red piece of plastic.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'