A/C Unit

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-30-05, 09:55 AM
mgar
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
A/C Unit

I purchased a 240 volt A/C unit. I have it on its own circuit on a 20 Amp breaker, the wire size I have is 14/2. The problem I am having is that there are only 120volts going to that outlet. How do I increase the voltage to what I need to run the A/C unit?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-30-05, 10:00 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are going to need to run a new number 12 wire just for this unit right to the panel.
 
  #3  
Old 05-30-05, 10:02 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
14/2 is a fire hazard on a 20-amp circuit.

However 12/2 can be used to provide 240 volts if connected to a double-pole 20-amp 240-volt breaker in the panel. You'll also need a 20-amp 240-volt receptacle.

Do you have much electrical experience? Did you run this A/C circuit yourself?
 
  #4  
Old 05-30-05, 10:28 AM
mgar
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
A/C Unit

Thank you for your quick repies. It won't be too hard to re-run the wire. I've had some experience wiring in outlets and switches, I just haven't had to wire in a 240 volt device before. I am going to use the circuit that was used for my old swamp cooler, so all I am going to do is re-route the circuit to where the A/C unit is. Just a side note. The A/C unit is a window mount unit. Thanks again, Mike
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: