Smaoke alarm wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-11-05, 01:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 530
Smaoke alarm wiring

Simple question here.

I am wiring two smoke alarms together...running 12-2NM between them for power . Since the alarms don't require a ground can I use the bare ground in the NM as the interconnect? Of course I would not connect the ground at the first alarm.

Thanks...RC
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-11-05, 01:48 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
No. You must run 12/3 between the smoke detectors and use the red for the interconnect.
 
  #3  
Old 06-11-05, 03:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 530
That's what I thought you'd say. I didn't think it could be that simple.

So then what do you do with the ground wire at the last alarm device?

By the way, I've been reading the book that comes with the alarm and it doesn't address the grounds at all.
 
  #4  
Old 06-11-05, 04:55 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 52
You would just ground your box or cap off the ground.
 
  #5  
Old 06-11-05, 06:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 530
The box is plastic so I guess I cap.

Thanks tpaairman, that's what I needed to know.

RC
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'