Romex in old BX ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-15-05, 01:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 455
Romex in old BX ?

Can old wires in BX Cable be replaced with 12/2 Romex with Ground?
Is it possible to pull new wires thru BX?

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-15-05, 02:35 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,335
No, you cannot.
 
  #3  
Old 06-15-05, 02:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 455
What about THNN/THWM wire? Could it be pulled thru to replace the existing conductors?

I really hate the idea of having to remove lots of existing gypsum lath and plaster to install new NM wiring. Maybe I'll be lucky and find that the existing isn't BX but is actually rigid conduit - I'm not holding my breath but the house was built in 1957 so I might be lucky.

What's the general requirement when remodeling an older house? Do you have to replace circuits in areas where you would not otherwise be exposing the stud cavities, etc?
 
  #4  
Old 06-15-05, 02:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
BX is a cable not a conduit. You can not remove the cables and reuse the casing. I doubt you could remove the wires anyway.
The answer is still NO.
 
  #5  
Old 06-15-05, 02:50 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,335
Whether or not you could, I'm not sure; but you aren't supposed to. Technically, that would be like pulling new THHN conductors through the outer sheathing of NM cable. BX is a cable assembly not a conduit, and pulling new conductors through it makes a new, unlisted and therefore illegal product.

You only need to bring existing electrical up to code if you modify the existing circuit in some non-trivial way. Replacing receptacles and faceplates, for example is trivial. Adding additional outlets is non-trivial.
 
  #6  
Old 06-15-05, 03:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 455
So if I need to add outlets then I should do it as a new circuit and just leave the existing circuits wherever it isn't feasible to totally replace them?

I guess it isn't required to upgrade the number of circuits, etc unless you are making extensive changes in a particular room. Is that correct?

About the only part of the house that will not be changed much will be the Living Room and the Central Hallway.
 
  #7  
Old 06-16-05, 07:13 PM
scott e.'s Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 412
Do you have attic or basement/crawlspace access. If so, you could run the wires in those areas and then just fish them up/dn the walls where the outlets are. The old wiring would be cut off and abandoned in place.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'