question about KING thermostat wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-16-05, 08:31 AM
frhrwa's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Deer Park WA
Posts: 521
question about KING thermostat wiring

I have a King model S22W single pole thermostat that I want to use in my bathroom to replace the wall heater thermo that is there presently.. (it has 2 wires, blk/red)... the King has 3 wire, blk/red/white?... the drawing on the box shows only the 2 blk/red going to load and line and doesn't show the white, and it doesn't work.. so I guess the white has to be connected to something?.. thanks..
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-16-05, 09:15 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dry Side of Washington State
Posts: 738
Originally Posted by frhrwa
I have a King model S22W single pole thermostat that I want to use in my bathroom to replace the wall heater thermo that is there presently.. (it has 2 wires, blk/red)... the King has 3 wire, blk/red/white?... the drawing on the box shows only the 2 blk/red going to load and line and doesn't show the white, and it doesn't work.. so I guess the white has to be connected to something?.. thanks..
Look at the schematic:

http://www.king-electric.com/prodtem...odID=TSTAT_SDP
 
  #3  
Old 06-16-05, 09:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Where was the white wire connected on the old thermostat?

Where is the white wire connected at the heater?
 
  #4  
Old 06-16-05, 10:01 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
Could it be the old thermostat is 240 volt and the new is 120/240 volt?
 

Last edited by Roger; 06-16-05 at 10:14 AM.
  #5  
Old 06-16-05, 11:11 AM
frhrwa's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Deer Park WA
Posts: 521
got it... thanks

found out that the white is an aticipator lead and can be ignored.. the thermostat was just stuck after all, I pushed on the metal actuator until it started clicking and then just had to adjust the temp control and it finally works.. there was no white on the old thermo, so it had me going for a bit.. thanks for the information tho!...
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'