Wiring second doorbell chime to one button?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-21-05, 07:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 25
Wiring second doorbell chime to one button?

My basement is being finished and we are trying to add a second doorbell chime tied to the upstairs button (in addition to the original upstairs chime). Can anyone explain how that second chime needs to be wired? Simply splicing the downstairs chime to the transformer doesn't seem to work - at least not correctly. It makes noise, but it's not the proper "ding dong" chime that you would normally hear, and it also causes the downstairs chime to make a buzz noise. I'm hoping we don't have to wire the second chime all the way up to the button because I'm not sure at this point if that would be possible. Do we need to wire in an additional transformer or something to provide more power to the circuit?

Thanks for the help!
Nuzy
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-21-05, 08:59 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dry Side of Washington State
Posts: 738
Originally Posted by Nuzy
My basement is being finished and we are trying to add a second doorbell chime tied to the upstairs button (in addition to the original upstairs chime). Can anyone explain how that second chime needs to be wired? Simply splicing the downstairs chime to the transformer doesn't seem to work - at least not correctly. It makes noise, but it's not the proper "ding dong" chime that you would normally hear, and it also causes the downstairs chime to make a buzz noise. I'm hoping we don't have to wire the second chime all the way up to the button because I'm not sure at this point if that would be possible. Do we need to wire in an additional transformer or something to provide more power to the circuit?

Thanks for the help!
Nuzy
Sounds like you have to buy a 16 volt 30 VAC transformer:

http://www.broan.com/display/router.asp?ProductID=1513
 
  #3  
Old 06-21-05, 10:18 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,294
Follow Thinman's advice. The origional transformer does not have enough power to pull in the plungers on both chimes.
 
  #4  
Old 07-23-05, 11:00 AM
Nilt
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I'd also like some advice on this

Originally Posted by Nuzy
My basement is being finished and we are trying to add a second doorbell chime tied to the upstairs button (in addition to the original upstairs chime). Can anyone explain how that second chime needs to be wired? Simply splicing the downstairs chime to the transformer doesn't seem to work - at least not correctly. It makes noise, but it's not the proper "ding dong" chime that you would normally hear, and it also causes the downstairs chime to make a buzz noise. I'm hoping we don't have to wire the second chime all the way up to the button because I'm not sure at this point if that would be possible. Do we need to wire in an additional transformer or something to provide more power to the circuit?

Thanks for the help!
Nuzy
I'm hoping someone can answer this as well. In my case, I have 2 buttons that make 2 different chimes (front DingDong and back Dings). I've got an office in my basement where I work and often don't hear the chimes. I'd like to add a new chime downstairs. The transformer is right by my office, as it happens, and my basement is unfinished. Despite knowing wiring pretty well (wired new circuits myself and such) I've never tinkered much with doorbells beyond new buttons and I don't want to mess this up.

I haven't found much online about 2 chimes; just about 2 buttons. Can anyone assist?

Edit: NM. I found there were extra posts the search link didn't show at first. I assume, then, I can splice the new chime into the existing transformer and hope I don't have to replace it?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes