30 amp circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-26-05, 08:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 26
30 amp circuit

Should i use 8 or 10 guage wire? Thank you Bill
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-26-05, 08:50 AM
ElectricalMan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Harrisonburg
Posts: 744
jarhead786,

You can use 10 AWG for your 30 Amp circuit. Now I can't go without adding you can also use the # 8 AWG as well for a 30A circuit but would be more expensive and overkill since the NEC clearly states for a 30A circuit you can use # 10 AWG.

Let us know how your project works out.
 
  #3  
Old 06-26-05, 09:41 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
I think a question that need to be asked is what this circuit is for.
Also how long is the run?
 
  #4  
Old 06-26-05, 11:14 AM
ElectricalMan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Harrisonburg
Posts: 744
Great Point Speedy....guess I assumed the poster already had that information and just needed to know the wire size for a 30A circuit. If the issue is length and voltage drop and so on jarhead then check out the online calculator below.

http://www.electrician.com/vd_calculator.html

Simply plug in 120V, 10 AWG, length of the run and amp draw of the circuit in question. Keep the VD below 5 %..

Or basically if the 30A circuit is to supply a item less than 80' away...even at the 30A MAX draw which I doubt will happen but only YOU know that you should be fine....If over 80' you will need to size up your wire to decrease the voltage loss.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'