Bedroom circuit need special breakers Florida?


  #1  
Old 07-09-05, 04:22 AM
trane's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FL. USA
Posts: 128
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bedroom circuit need special breakers Florida?

I want to purchase a guardian standby generator(12,000 Kw) from HD to put on existing slab and use the propane supply installed with the gas system during construction. The electrical contractor said these (Home Depot generators)were illegal because the sub panel did not have these special breakers? Then he said he could hook up everything but the bedroom? All resposes will be greatly appreciated!
 
  #2  
Old 07-09-05, 04:27 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,454
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is this a brand new house? If not, you DO NOT need AFCI breakers for bedrooms.

If it is, and your area requires these breakers (many do not yet) you can simply install them in the generator sub-panel. That is all those panels are, sub-panels with the transfer mechanism inside.
 
  #3  
Old 07-09-05, 05:09 AM
trane's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FL. USA
Posts: 128
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your reply

Yes it is brand new, C/O less than a month. I'm not sure we wanted to supply bedroom in the 1st place. We were just planning to operate basic equipmet during outage 1 possibly 2 refrigerators,1-window unit 6000 Btu,TV,minimal lighting (Cooktop is gas).
 
  #4  
Old 07-09-05, 05:14 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,454
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's a pretty hefty unit to supply such a small demand.
 
  #5  
Old 07-09-05, 05:19 AM
trane's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FL. USA
Posts: 128
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
We were going to get the 7000 Kw but we thought that if our neighbor asked for extention for a refrig that we would have a little extra for them. Your name fits well you are speedy!
 
  #6  
Old 07-09-05, 09:28 AM
5
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 2,039
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you are going to feed your main panel via an approved bus transfer device, then it seems your panel should already have AFCI breakers.

If you just plan to plug in a few items, check local codes about the AFCI requirement for a temporary power source.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: